CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85850

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 9071-4, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% merino boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a detachable faux fur collar that is secured by 9 buttons, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

The detachable collar and the sweater are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the sweater. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division